Tabula Rasa

Tabula Rasa

Search / Site Map

Contacts

Horror

Sexuality in Horror

Classic Monsters

Patterns of Hell

Splatterpunk

Children's Horror

Horror in Music
 

Stephen King articles

Reviews
 

Vampire Mythos

Vampire Fiction

Vampire Cinema

· Best vampire films
 

Censorship

Timeline

John Dickie interview

Positive Feedback
 

Horror Crossword

RELATED CONTENT

The Dark Ages: A History of Horror

On the Page

On the Screen

Australian Genre
 

Tabula Rasa

Reviews

This collects all the reviews of relevant material contained on the site, coming from a variety of sources, and written over a large space of time.

Fiction

Full Moon Rising, by Keri Arthur
The Books of Blood, by Clive Barker
Love Cries, by Peter Blazey, etc (ed)
The Tallow Image, by Jane Brindle
Lost Souls, by Poppy Z Brite
The Tax Inspector, by Peter Carey
Hollow House, by Greg Chapman
Gothic Hospital, by Gary Crew
Clowns at Midnight, by Terry Dowling
Little Deaths, by Ellen Datlow (ed)
Vampire Cities, by D'Ettut
The Priest, by Thomas M Disch
Chaos and Order, by Stephen Donaldson
American Psycho, by Bret Easton Ellis
Path of Night, by Dirk Flinthart
Oktober, by Stephen Gallagher
The X-Files: Goblins, by Charles Grant
The Television Late Night Horror Omnibus, by Peter Haining (ed)
The Black Crusade, by Richard Harland
Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, by Robert Hood
The Road, by Catherine Jinks
Skin Deep, by Gary Kemble
Bad Blood, by Gary Kemble
The Monk, by Matthew Lewis
My Sister Rosa, by Justine Larbalestier
While I Live, by John Marsden
The Last Days, by Andrew Masterson
Perfections, by Kirstyn McDermott
Salvage, by Jason Nahrung
Sabriel, by Garth Nix
The Art of Effective Dreaming, by Gillian Polack
The Time of the Ghosts, by Gillian Polack
Black City, by Christian Read
The Eldritch Kid: Whisky and Hate, by Christian Read and Michael Maier
Afterimage, by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, etc
Carrion Comfort, by Dan Simmons (2nd opinion)
Dead Europe, by Christos Tsiolkas
809 Jacob Street, by Marty Young

On Screen

Alison's Birthday (Ian Coughlan)
The Awful Dr Orlof (Jess Franco)
The Boys (Rowan Woods)
Carmilla Hyde (Dave de Vries)
Cassandra (Colin Eggleston)
The Crazies (George Romero)
Dangerous Game (Stephen Hopkins)
Dark Age (Arch Nicholson)
Daybreakers (Spierig Brothers)
Dead End Drive-In (Brian Trenchard-Smith)
Flatliners (Joel Schumacher)
Gabriel (Shane Abbess)
Hearts in Atlantis (Scott Hicks)
The Last Wave (Peter Weir)
The Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston)
Lost Things (Martin Murphy)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (Kenneth Branagh)
The Night Shift Adaptations (various)
Razorback (Russell Mulcahy)
Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
Summer of Secrets (Jim Sharman)
Two Evil Eyes (Dario Argento and George A. Romero)
Virgin Among the Living Dead (Jess Franco)
Visitors (Richard Franklin)
Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff)
White Noise (Geoffrey Sax)
The Wolfman (Joe Johnston)

2003 EyeScream Film Festival
2004 EyeScream Film Festival
2005 EyeScream Film Festival
2007 A Night of Horror Film Festival

 

©2016 Go to top